Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL return true or False

Posted on 2009-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a Database with column username and password. user will key in username and password in a textbox.
i need SQL code to check, if username in the Database then return true.  if username not avialable in the database then return false.
0
Comment
Question by:aarontham
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24289006
I would use a SqlCommand to return a datareader, and if that reader has no record (if !reader.read()), ...
also, do you want to check the password also, or not?

note: usually, the password is hashed/encrypted in the db, and you have to compare with the hashed/crypted value of the password from user input...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:oleber
oleber earned 1000 total points
ID: 24289026
another way is a

SELECT COUNT(*) FROM my_tab WHERE login=?

if count is 0 then you have no user with that login, bigger then 0 you have an user.
0