[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exit the whole program. vb.net 2008

Posted on 2009-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
pls provide vb.net 2008 to exit or termimate the program.
0
Comment
Question by:aarontham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24288959
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vbturbo
ID: 24290621
Aborting the application and kill all running threads

BtnEndApp()
System.Environment.Exit(System.Environment.ExitCode)
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontham
ID: 24292408
Hi vbturbo,

what is BtnEndApp() mean?

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vbturbo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24292596
this means

place this line of code in a button  event handler

System.Environment.Exit(System.Environment.ExitCode)

0