Solved

Need Windows Vista Premium Startup Repair Disc and Recovery CDs

Posted on 2009-05-03
7
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do I make a startup repair CD and the Recovery CDs for Sony Vaio laptop?  And of course, I didn't receive any CDs from Sony; all the software is on the computer.  Microsoft was installing an update.  "Stage 3 of 3 - 0% complete.  Do not turn off your computer" was the message on the screen.    Leaving it at 0% complete, the computer shut down and tried to startup again.  When the computer tries to come back on, the black screen reads "configuring file system on c:  Type of file system is NTFS.  It goes through the process and reports "found no errors."  Then the blue screen comes up again repeating "Stage 3 of 3 - 0% complete.  Do not turn off your computer."  Then it goes back to the black screen and repeats "configuring file system on c:  Type of file system is NTFS.  It goes through the process and reports "found no errors."    It just keep on doing the same thing over and over again.  It does the same thing in safe mode.  I even tried "last known good configuration or system restore--nothing happened.  I am trying to keep my data files and added software, if possible.  I do not have a backup. How can I get my laptop working again?  Can someone help me.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RookieTec
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 63 total points
ID: 24288973
I believe hitting F10 during the bootup process when your laptop is showing the sony logo should boot the diagnostic partition on the computer, which may give you some diagnostic options, or at the very least the option to wipe your computer and put it back to factory settings.

If you can't get at that, you need a proper Windows Vista Setup CD. You can boot off that to get to a setup / recovery screen that you can use to perform system restore, repair installations or complete reformats. If you don't have one, you have to buy one or borrow one somehow.

If you can't get your hands on that, there is Microsoft DaRT v6, stands for "Microsoft Diagnostic and Recovery Toolkit", a "live cd" by microsoft that lets you boot your system regardless of the state of your computer, and gives you a stripped down set of diagnostic tools to help you troubleshoot what's going on, and maybe do a system restore if necessary to get back to working shape. v5 is for 2000/XP, and v6 is for Vista. You'll have to buy it or obtain it somehow in order to use it though. There is no trial version.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 62 total points
ID: 24289673
Too many computer manufacturers don't furnish a Vista installation DVD with their pcs that are pre-installed with Vista.  Often they only have a hidden recovery partition that you can access to take back your pc to its original factory installation state!  (Thus you lose your data and all installed applications, setting changes, etc.)

If you don't have an installation DVD, then you cannot reinstall Vista without using this recovery partition, and you cannot access the new Vista Recovery Environment, which is what corresponds to XP's Recovery Console.  So, if you don't have a Vista installation DVD, what do you do in order to access the Vista Recovery Environment, at least?  You go to this site and download the makings for a recovery disk:

http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24289896
LeeTutor is right, each and every OEM Laptop/Desktop have an in-built EISA Partition where they store the OS Files that enable a user to do a factory reset.

How was you Hard Disk partitioned ?

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24303953
RookieTec, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24306683
LeeTutor - are these legit? That would be really really nice if they were. D/ling them now.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24306737
Yes, it is a legitimate site.  If you read what it says, apparently Microsoft gave them special rights to make available the file for creating a Vista recovery disk, because at one time MS built that capability into Vista.  I have downloaded and used the CD myself to test it...
0