?
Solved

Auto align fields in Design View Access 2007

Posted on 2009-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I created a form and I was trying to expand some fields. I notice that when I do the fields overlap and then I can't see the other fields. I know there is a way so when I select a field to expand it the other adjacent fields will automatically adjust and move to allow room for this newly expanded field.

Much thanks,
vkimura
access-auto-align-fields.png
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 400 total points
ID: 24289335
Hi,
Try Selecting all the controls & then doing Format > Vertical Spacing > Make equal

Gary
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 24289342
see this link
     http://allenbrowne.com/casu-05.html
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24289450
<I know there is a way so when I select a field to expand it the other adjacent fields will automatically adjust and move to allow room for this newly expanded field.>

There is no automatic method to do this while you're sizing or adding controls, but as Gary said you can use the various Format and Align functions to help with the process.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 24290070
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24290139
Cool! Wasn't aware of the new "anchoring" feature in 2007 ...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24290716
Scott,

Yeah I was pretty impressed with this as well.
...but get ready for the "Anchoring" questions in a few months...
:-O

BTW, Pete states that "Export To Excel" is back in Off07 sp2.
I'll be loading it tomorrrow.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1200 total points
ID: 24290857
vkimura2007,

There are a lot of options in Access 2007 for designing forms and controlling the Design/Layout.
For example
<re. http:#a24289335>
Has been replaced with an Icon (see screenshot #1)

Also, by default in Access 2007, Reports and Forms have what is called a "Layout".
This is designed to keep your form looking uniform, when controls a removed, added or resized.
So depending on your design, resizing one control, may cause another control (or controls) to grow as well. This may be what is happening to you.
This may not be what you want.

In such cases you may have to remove the "Layout" in order to manipulate individual controls to customize the form.

To do this, select all the controls you want to move/resize (or press Ctrl-A to select all of them), then click: Arrange-->Control Layout-->Remove.
(see screenshot #2)

This is the reason why users new to Office 2007 should always obtain a good *basic* reference book on Access 2007 (*NOT* a "Developer" or "VBA" book).
There is just so much that can trip you up, if you don't know the basics.
(I like the "Bible" Series personally)
Access 2007 Bible:
http://www.amazon.com/Access-2007-Bible-Michael-Groh/dp/0470046732/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1221793034&sr=1-1
Access 2007, step by step:
http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Office-Access-2007-Step/dp/0735623031/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1221793077&sr=1-1
Access Inside Out:
http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft%C2%AE-Office-Access-Inside-Microsoft/dp/0735623252/ref=pd_bbs_sr_2?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1241376386&sr=8-2
Access Special Edition:
http://www.amazon.com/Special-Using-Microsoft-Office-Access/dp/0789735970/ref=pd_bbs_9?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1241376386&sr=8-9

;-)

JeffCoachman

untitled01.JPG
untitled02.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24290927
As you can see there are litterally dozens of options regarding Layout and design.
(Not to mention the new properties.)

So you really must get a reference book and study it well.
;-)

Jeff
0