Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when defragging one of storage group on exchange server 2003 the error with JCB.dll appears.

Posted on 2009-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am facing a problem implementing off line defrag to any of the storage group on our exchange server

0
Comment
Question by:h_fahim
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 24289254
Download the Exchange service pack 2 from the MS Website (this is in the form of a compressed Zip Executable) - extract (not install) SP2 onto a drive on your Exchange Server - and then locate the SP2 copy of the JCB.DLL and copy that into both the EXCHSRVR\Bin and Windows folders
 
 Failing that - delete the copy of the SP2 dll that I suggested you get from the Windows folders and then try again (e.g. leaving the dll in the EXCHSRVR folder only).
 
 Second option install SP2 on one of your Exchange servers - I suggest this as this seems to be a problem that can effect SP1 installations.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:eabeukes
ID: 24579217
I have found all our Exchange servers are using the following switches in their boot.ini file:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Enterprise" /noexecute=optout /fastdetect /PAE

I add the following and then when I need to run eseutil boot into this:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Exchange Maint. Mode" /noexecute=optout /fastdetect /3GB /USERVA=3030

It seems eseutil doesnt like the PAE switch that gets added to some systems. Try those and then see if it still gives your error.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
allenjb earned 2000 total points
ID: 25489126
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946111/en-us This fixes it.

The problem is that eseutil keeps on taking ram, causing it to crash when trying to load the jcb.dll - this hotfix limits eseutil in it's resource useage.

I found that the 3gb and userva additions killed my sbs server, this hotfix works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:eabeukes
ID: 25670969
Points and solution credit should go to allenjb as the hotfix posted is the official MS solution for this issue and resolves it in all cases.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 25671026
My apologies. The correct recommendation should have been Accept http:#a25489126.
0