Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java programs turn red and orange

Posted on 2009-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23

When I run a java program the screen goes red. Anybody had this problem before? or knows how to reset it. It doesn't  happen straight away and if a button had no method this might cause it or if you roll a scroll bar up and down to fast .

Im using windows xp
and
Netbeans v6.5.1

javaFaulting.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:GCF1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24291549
That does not seem normal at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCF1
ID: 24292666
Yea its pretty frustrating. it will b all clear then if you roll the scroll bar up and down fast enough it turns that beautiful orange. I hoped it would have been a common fault but Nobody seems to have  had any similar experience.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 24292978
Only when you run in from withing NetBeans? Also when you run it from the command line?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:GCF1
ID: 24303157
No. on command line also but seems to be harder to generate this fault on command line.It will generate if for example a button has no Action event I've  discovered. Even if i could just reset it without system restart wolud be great.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 1500 total points
ID: 24303519
>> It will generate if for example a button has no Action event I've  discovered.
Sure? Strange.


java version?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 24311853
???
So you accept as accepted solution a comment  in which I ask you a question...
How must I interprete this?
0