Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to attach a file while sending email via mailx or mail?

Posted on 2009-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to attach a file while sending a email via a command line option in a bash script which is getting executed via cron every hour. Please let me know if there is a way to achieve this. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24289405
Hi,
unfortunately it is not possible to send email attachments using the command line of mail or ¤ailx.
I'd suggest using 'mutt' instead.

Wmp

0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 24289612
How Can I use 'mutt' for sending email with attachment :-)
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 300 total points
ID: 24289653
mutt -a [/path/to/attachment] -s "[subject]" [recipient@domain.tld]
The mail body can be included via normal redirection and/or by using the -i [/path/to/body.txt] parameter.
This is mutt's man page -
http://www.mutt.org/doc/man_page.html
 HTH
wmp
 
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 24289697
you can as well do

uuencode filename < filename | mailx -s "my subject" username@domain
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 24293376
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24293497
I am not sue which uuencode you are going to use, but the one in the script is using

--base64

which might not be supported in your version
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24293531
You can add 8bit also. 99% of internet is able to cope with that.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24293597
Why not let 'mutt' do the job? And it's a fine mail client compared to 'mailx', btw.
mutt for Solaris 10 -
ftp://ftp.sunfreeware.com/pub/freeware/sparc/10/mutt-1.5.19-sol10-sparc-local.gz
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31577299
Thank you :-)
0