[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dodgy CA certificate in Firefox

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I found this trusted CA in my Firefox certificate list - looks a bit dodgy.  
Does anyone else have this or have picked something up nasty?

O = (c) 2005 TÜRKTRUST Bilgi 0leti_im ve Bili_im Güvenlii Hizmetleri A.^.
L = ANKARA
C = TR
CN = TÜRKTRUST Elektronik Sertifika Hizmet Salay1c1s1
0
Comment
Question by:brothertom
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24289329
Looks like a Regular Turkish Certificate
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 24289400
Hmm. odd.

They certainly look legitimate:

http://www.turktrust.com.tr/referanslar/referanslar.jsp

however, when I try to check one of the sites listed as a customer:

https://www.isbank.com.tr/English/

the certificate in use is from verisign, NOT turktrust.

in any case, I doubt you will have issues if you disable that one certificate :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertom
ID: 24289680
Indeed - I was just surprised to see it as I have been recently cleaning up (carefully: ) a web server that had been hacked by some turkish group - I wondered if I had been careless.
In any case, its going.

Thanks
BT
0