?
Solved

How to troubleshoot bad ping results?

Posted on 2009-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
When I ping google.com, I get a terrible results. I have more than 30% of lost packets. WHen I ping my gateway, I receive only 2-3% of lost packets. My question is, how can I know what is the problem? How do I know if the network is ok, but I am having bad signal with my notebook, or it is some segment of network that is the cause of the problem?

THanks,
Goran
0
Comment
Question by:Priest04
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24289445
well ... try using cable connection and see if you still got losses over pinging. if not, we can troubleshoot from there on

regards
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 24290517
The cable connection works good.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24290783
meaning???? u got NO losses with cable? when using WL, what's your distance from the APN or WL Router? is there a Range Expander in between? please post reply for your configuration on site.

regards
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 24290990
Actually, its a ADSL line, and as I said, the line is working well. Meaning, when connected directly to it, internet works well, no packets lost.

Let me rephrase my quesion. Lets say that I have a  WLAN network that consists of several segments, all the connection is done by wireless. I receive a lot of packet drops. My question would be:

without going to each of the APs to connect directly to them to troubleshoot the problem, is it possible to use some software/commands that will show me which part of the network is causing the problem? How to check the packet "state" during its way to google.com? How would I be sure that its a LAN or ISP problem? I repeat, I am interested in method that will allow me to troubleshoot from one place.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24291037
well ... since using wired you got no packets loss, then it's not your ISP's problem. it has to be at your end. and since you are using only WL then, it's gonna be a bit difficult to find the AP where you got a problem. even if you tried troubleshooting remotely you wouldn't conclude anywhere since you still wouldn't know where the error comes from. try pinging another website, not google, that is local at your country
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 24303155
Pinging DNS servers gives the same results. Still cannot believe there isnt any method than can tell me from which point the packets are taking longer to arive (or dropping).
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24310614
Several people think highly of Wire Shark. I haven't got the  hang of it yet, though.  : /

WireShark
http://www.wireshark.org/

read the post by hugetoon for an idea if this will work for you:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/Q_24356548.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24976450
Thank you much.   : )
0