Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Entering the SAAS business.

Posted on 2009-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello, our company is going into the SAAS business and i was wondering how.
At first we would like to offer Exchange 2007 hosting. And i was wondering if any of you guys had any advise on this. Regarding what software to buy for controllpanel and so on.
Interesting URLs and other resources.
0
Comment
Question by:daxa78
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24290242
Hi,
Best would be to visit http://www.microsoft.com/online/exchange-online.mspx and clarify all doubts with Microsoft directly.
Also, if you are looking at your own setup and then doing mutiple domain hosting, then refer http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/shared-hosting-exchange-2007-part1.html
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
 
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24290257
The recommendation from Microsoft is that unless you are going to have at least 10,000 mailboxes then do not set it up for yourself, it is almost impossible to make it pay. I have done the maths myself, and I agree with them. I couldn't justify it unless I had in excess of 25,000 mailboxes.
If you want to try it out, then use a white label provider who will allow you to brand everythign for yourself and then move on.

The control panel is the least of your worries - most people have been building their own. The more worrying aspect is all of the hardware tha tis required to do it properly. Then you need to sign the Microsoft hosting agreement, the software licensing for hosting for everything else etc etc.

The last build of this that I was involved in took six months to build, with the paperwork and licensing taking up the bulk of the first three months. I actually built the environment in about 10 days, but the management systems took another three months to get working, because the only way to make it pay is to do everything automatically.

Remember, the Exhcange hosting space is becoming very crowded now, and Microsoft themselves are about to enter it. For some people, they will just look at one and one's pricing and want to know why you are more expensive.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daxa78
ID: 24290688
Thanks for the input Simon but im sure that you are not aware of what the hosting space in norway is like but i see your point there are many out there. But  we see many small clients wanting the features that exchange offers and it is important that we enter into the SAAS business. Especially since Microsoft is entering into it :-) That would indicate that it is good business.  We cant just give up.

Regarding the white label thing, that was what we where hoping to go for. But having tried out that we find that it sometimes  takes 5 minutes sometimes until the email reaches its recipients. And that is 4 min and 30 sec too long :-) thats why i have the assignment of looking into other options.

If there are any european hosting companies that offers white label (true white label) i would like to know it.  Using white label would be great. We have only tried sherweb.
Can you recommend anyone else? Really appreaciate the input.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24291481
The country doesn't really matter, because the internet is worldwide. You will be up against main competitors, not least Google and Microsoft.
A 5 minute delay on email reception should not be occurring. There is no difference for hosted Exchange with hosting your own kit, just the hardware is in a different location.

I haven't heard of that provider you have mentioned. The main one I would suggest in Europe would probably be Cobweb, who are here in the UK.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daxa78
ID: 24293251
The provider is Sherweb :-)

You have made your case regarding the SAAS business but its really not up to me.
The executive team where i work has decided to invest a great deal of money into
the SAAS business because they have belive that it will be a growth industry for years to
come.  But they could be wrong :-) My only task is to do research some research.


Thx Simon.
0