Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reciving Error 0x800700c1

Posted on 2009-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I can't run anivirus or any spyware program. I am reciving ERROR 0x800700c1. My compurer is unprotected. What can I do???

I am using Win XP SP2

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Mac999
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24289573
Suggestion 1 Re-register the System components.

1. Click Start, Run, type: cmd and press Enter.

2. Run the following commands:

regsvr32 regwizc.dll
Regsvr32 licdll.dll

You will receive a "succeeded" message if the component is registered successfully.

After that, please try to run those programs again. If the issue persists, try to use the System File Checker (SFC) to scan system components.

1. Insert the Windows XP installation CD into the CD-ROM; Click Exit if the auto-menu pops up.

2. Click Start, click Run, type: cmd and press Enter.

3. Input the following commands and press Enter after each line.

sfc /purgecache

sfc /scannow

Note: There is a SPACE between "SFC" and "/Scannow", "/Purgecache", and this command will take several minutes to complete.

You can also try to scan your system with this boot CD and see what happens:
http://www.freedrweb.com/

I'd also recommend to try with the spyware doctor which should run and check your system throughly.

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 24290479
Mac999--As far as your computer being unprotected, disconnect from the internet.
What were you doing when the problem occurred?
Did this just start?  If so, run a System Restore from a date prior to the problem arising.
When you say you cannot run antivirus programs, what happens?  Are these already installed on your PC, or do you mean you cannot download from the internet?
Can you access the internet?  If so, run an online scan for malware
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
http://www.pandasoftware.com/products/activescan.htm
This reference may offer some help
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-update/260167.htm
At some point you should probably install SP3.
0