Solved

name server

Posted on 2009-05-03
14
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi support,

I have my live website for eg. www.test.com. The site was registered on registrar godaddy.I have pointed the name server of domain name test.com to my own dns server.

Now I planning to move my website test.com to new server which will allocate new ip. & I also decided to scrap old dns & create new dns which also take new ip.

So please suggest how I can do the necessary changes on my name server so that I minimize the downtime of my live site eg.test.com
 
0
Comment
Question by:laxmileela
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
Comment Utility
redirect :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
Comment Utility
Just to elborate a little on thsteph's comment:
  • Set up the new server with a duplicate of the site on it (with a temporary domain name)
  • Check both sites work
  • Place a rediret on the current site to the new one
  • Do the DNS change over
  • Add the actual domain name to answer on the new site
This way no matter which address the user gets ant any time they shoudl see your site.
The important thing is not to do any updates during the 24 - 48 hours that you do the change over else you will get yourself confused...
0
 

Author Comment

by:laxmileela
Comment Utility
I didn't understand, I am going to change my old ip for my website as well as change dns ip. Now How I can minimize the downtime. What are the changes I have to make for my site to live always.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
Comment Utility
tnx JohnGerhardt ... you got the point :)
I just hope the author does as well!

laxmileela, just duplicate everything and set a pointer to your new IP (where your new website resides on ~ redirection). check if both IP work before doing so.

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:idumlupinar
Comment Utility
If your website uses a database to accept administrator or visitor input you should sync your database and files after transferring your website to new location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laxmileela
Comment Utility
Hi I can redirect the website to the new ip but what about in my dns entry.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
Comment Utility
Create a temproary DNS record for the new server..
Get the redirect working correctly and besure that it works then make the change over..
0
 

Author Comment

by:laxmileela
Comment Utility
Then my site will be down during the dns resolve time?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
Comment Utility
nope. not at all. if both work you won't get a downtime
and by the time you redirect it will all be working fine
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
Comment Utility
if it resolves to your first DNS then the redirection is just a pointer, don't worry about it
0
 

Author Comment

by:laxmileela
Comment Utility
I am repeating what you mentioned above. Please let me know below points are right

1) First I need to create temporary website pointing to new ips.
2) I have to make secondary name server entry on my domain registrar.
3) I need to create new A record on my new DNS.

If I am wrong please advice
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thsteph earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
it sounds correct. all you need to do is test it and see if it works. it should. the only sure thing is that you won't have any downtime since you'll have a pointer on the new website., though I never got the point of a new DNS. you could do it if you want and test it.

regards
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
Comment Utility
Looks to me...! Good Luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:laxmileela
Comment Utility
no
0