[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import VM from One Esx to another Esxi

Posted on 2009-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have created One XP VM in one ESX and with the VCB i have taken the backup of the Image and then uploaded to the another ESX i which is in the Different site, After that in the remote site I click the .vmx file "Add to Inventory", I can see new VM is created amd when I check it's setting, in the Hard Disk section I can see virtual Disk but when I clieck I got the error message defined as "The information for Device "Hard Disk" is incosistent with the allowed value, this can occur due to manual configuration file" also whenever I try to power on the VM I am getting following error message as
"Failed to Open SCSI DIsk 0:0 unsupported and/or invalid Disk Type 7"
I am not sure where I am doing wrong.

I have created the VM initially wilh VMWARE ESX and uploading the VM to ESXi.

Anyone advise will be highly appretiated.


best regards,
Raj
best regards,
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:rroy0371
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 1200 total points
ID: 24289725
The best way of importing VMs is by using VMware vConverter 4.0.

VMware vConverter 4.0 Download Link - http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/

Another alternative is to copy the VMDK using WinSCP or FastSCP & then using vmkfstools command to import the Hard Disk.

Please note that the VM has to be customized so that you do not run into Conflicts involving IP Addresses and Host Names.

For VM Customization, you can use Microsoft SysPrep Tool - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577
0
 

Author Comment

by:rroy0371
ID: 24291853
I did try with the Converter 4.0 and when I try to locate the VMDK file, I can see the file in the datastore but when i try to access thru conveter, i can not see the file.

I am not sure whether it help you to get some sort of idea about the fault.

best regards,
Raj
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24292114
Did you power off the VM before trying to migrate it with vConverter ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 800 total points
ID: 24307763
Maybe you problem is that you are trying to copy a VCBed VM onto a VMFS (host file system)??
You must use the importer and import a VCBed VM to your host
0