?
Solved

How much does a litre of petrol weigh?

Posted on 2009-05-03
11
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How much does a litre of petrol weigh?
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24289706
From wiki The conversion factor for aviation gas is .72 so 1lt weighs .72kg

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_1_litre_of_petrol_weigh
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24289715
It'll also depend on what type of petrol. Lead-Free, Super, Super-Plus, Normal etc. All of those will have a different weight. And as you can deduce from the Link that was posted above, temperature differences will influence the result too.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24290086
The conversion factor for aviation gas is .72 so 1lt weighs .72kg

Petrol, Vehicle 60 F 737.22 kg per cubic meter

One cubic meter equals 1000 liters

Petrol weight 1Litre = 0.73722kg (at 60 deg F)

http://www.simetric.co.uk/si_liquids.htm
http://www.metric-conversions.org/volume/liters-to-cubic-meters.htm

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 24290489
I don't know if i need to post a separate question for this but if you reduced the weight of your car by about 20 kilograms because you only filled your petrol tank to a quarter full, how much petrol would you save running the car (on the premise that the car is carrying less weight)? The car in question is a 1.3L nissan micra.

I'm hoping you will say you won't save any petrol consumption!

thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24290817
That should be a separate question
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 24291833
The conversion factor between weight and volume for petrol depends the temperature (by a significant amount if you are dealing with tanker sized quantities.)
If you reduce the weight of your car by any amount, you will save petrol (but often not much)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24291964
How much you save by carrying  less weight depends on how you drive.
Do you do lots of accelerating followed by braking?
Do you do most of your driving at a steady high speed where most of your power is used to overcome wind friction?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 24316279
i'll address the abandoned questions. don't know what email you are referring to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 31577306
thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 24316464
andieje,

You said "don't know what email you are referring to."

It was the Member Comment email to you on April 6, as follows:

Member Comment by WaterStreet on 04/06/09 12:44 PM

andieje,

You currently have nine open questions.  Seven of them EE calls abandoned (i.e., no activity for 21 days).  Some date back to 2007 and 2008.

You can see all your open questions in the Question History section of your profile, and by clicking the "Status" column header you can see all the open questions sorted together.  

Please tend to these abandoned questions and any of those nearing abandonment, so as to avoid any further notices from EE.  Thank you.

WaterStreet
Core Zone Advisor
EE's Other Zone
=======================================

You now have the further notice that I mentioned.  It is from ModernMatt  and via email
0