Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to shutdown computer when using wrong password ?

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
There is a Bios password . I want any one try to logon my computer and tring wrong password the computer shutdown .
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:deyamag
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24290574
Most BIOS's allow three attempts and then lock but simply restarting the PC will reset the counter.  Are you looking for something that disables the PC completely if a wrong password is used?  If so have you planned how the legitimate user gets back in after this?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24291712
You can't do anything about changing how BIOS password queries are done - they're part of the firmware.  It would require a different custom BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deyamag
ID: 24298659
Glad 4 care and appreciate UR efforts.
0