Solved

Copy Pictures From Nokia 6070 Phone

Posted on 2009-05-03
7
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi Guys,
I have a Nokia 6070 phone that is completely dead, the phone turns on and the screen lights up but does not display anything, there is some sentimental pictures on the phone that im trying to copy off, Ive got the USB cable for the phone and have downloaded the Nokia PC suite software but it wont connect to the software for some reason is there any way i copy these pictures off the phone?

there is no Memory card in the phone the pictures are saved to the actual phone.

any help would be greatly appreciated
Thanks
Jay Eire
0
Comment
Question by:jay_eire
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 24295193
jay_eire,

Unfortunately, if you cannot connect to the phone, and the phone does not power up correctly, this indicates that there are problems that are beyond the consumer level of repair - most likely hardware problems. Did the phone get wet?

The only solution I can suggest is to take it to the location of your service provider, and see if they can extract anything from it. They may charge you for this attempt.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jay_eire
ID: 24297171
Thanks for your reply, no it didn't get wet, the strange thing is i can still make calls from it my last dialed number text messages are being received to it but there's no on screen display.

Thanks
Jay
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 24297224
Have you tried taking the battery all the way out, and then replacing it?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jay_eire
ID: 24297259
Yep ive tried that when I connect the phone I get the windows FOUND NEW HARDWARD SCREEN but i get the message cannont install this new hardware.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 24297376
Well, sounds like serious hardware issues, as I said in my first post. If you can't get past the connection issues, then you can't do much else. One other thing I would personally try before giving up is installing the software on a different computer, and giving it a go on that one. I once dealt with a Motorola that took trying on 3 different computers before I finally got a connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hb77
ID: 24333850
If you plug your mobile phone in, you can try to read the phone memory with HxD (http://mh-nexus.de/en/hxd/). It might work, but it's absolutely not sure it will work properly.
And otherwise he only solution is to take it to your service provider, and see if they can help you ( like Lherrou mentioned before). Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:jay_eire
ID: 31577323
Thanks :)
0