Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Read database but dont get all answers only first one

Posted on 2009-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Why do I only get the first answer in my sql statment from the database?

I know there are at least four CustomerID
public void ReadOrder(String customerid)
    {
        String myConnectionString = "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= C:\\Documents and Settings\\MFL\\Dokumenter\\Visual Studio 2005\\WebSites\\WebSite\\WebSite\\Tenta1\\Nwind.mdb";
        OleDbConnection myConnection = new OleDbConnection(myConnectionString);
        string myInsertQuery = "SELECT * FROM Orders WHERE (CustomerID) ='" +customerid +"'";
        OleDbCommand myCommand = new OleDbCommand(myInsertQuery);
        myCommand.Connection = myConnection;
        myConnection.Open();
        OleDbDataReader rdr = myCommand.ExecuteReader();
        rdr.Read();
 
        if (rdr.HasRows)
        {
            Order temp = new Order();
            temp.OrderId = rdr[0].ToString();
            temp.Customer = rdr[1].ToString();
            temp.Employee = rdr[2].ToString();
            temp.OrderDate = rdr[3].ToString();
            temp.RequriedDate = rdr[4].ToString();
            temp.ShippingDate = rdr[5].ToString();
            temp.ShipVia = rdr[6].ToString();
            temp.Freight = rdr[7].ToString();
            temp.ShipName = rdr[8].ToString();
            temp.ShipAdress = rdr[9].ToString();
            temp.ShipCity = rdr[10].ToString();
            temp.ShipRegion = rdr[11].ToString();
            temp.ShipPostalCode = rdr[12].ToString();
            temp.ShipCountry = rdr[13].ToString();
            order.Add(temp);
 
 
            Response.Redirect("Uppgift3cc.aspx");
        }
 
        myConnection.Close();
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cauos earned 1200 total points
ID: 24290043
because you should add rdr.Read() to loop through all the result that come from the query

public void ReadOrder(String customerid)
    {
        String myConnectionString = "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= C:\\Documents and Settings\\MFL\\Dokumenter\\Visual Studio 2005\\WebSites\\WebSite\\WebSite\\Tenta1\\Nwind.mdb";
        OleDbConnection myConnection = new OleDbConnection(myConnectionString);
        string myInsertQuery = "SELECT * FROM Orders WHERE (CustomerID) ='" +customerid +"'";
        OleDbCommand myCommand = new OleDbCommand(myInsertQuery);
        myCommand.Connection = myConnection;
        myConnection.Open();
        OleDbDataReader rdr = myCommand.ExecuteReader();
        while(rdr.Read())
        {
        if (rdr.HasRows)
        {
            Order temp = new Order();
            temp.OrderId = rdr[0].ToString();
            temp.Customer = rdr[1].ToString();
            temp.Employee = rdr[2].ToString();
            temp.OrderDate = rdr[3].ToString();
            temp.RequriedDate = rdr[4].ToString();
            temp.ShippingDate = rdr[5].ToString();
            temp.ShipVia = rdr[6].ToString();
            temp.Freight = rdr[7].ToString();
            temp.ShipName = rdr[8].ToString();
            temp.ShipAdress = rdr[9].ToString();
            temp.ShipCity = rdr[10].ToString();
            temp.ShipRegion = rdr[11].ToString();
            temp.ShipPostalCode = rdr[12].ToString();
            temp.ShipCountry = rdr[13].ToString();
            order.Add(temp);
 
 
            Response.Redirect("Uppgift3cc.aspx");
        }
        }
        myConnection.Close();
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tillgeffken
tillgeffken earned 800 total points
ID: 24290051
Cause you're not looping through the DataReader.

public void ReadOrder(String customerid)
    {
        String myConnectionString = "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= C:\\Documents and Settings\\MFL\\Dokumenter\\Visual Studio 2005\\WebSites\\WebSite\\WebSite\\Tenta1\\Nwind.mdb";
        OleDbConnection myConnection = new OleDbConnection(myConnectionString);
        string myInsertQuery = "SELECT * FROM Orders WHERE (CustomerID) ='" +customerid +"'";
        OleDbCommand myCommand = new OleDbCommand(myInsertQuery);
        myCommand.Connection = myConnection;
        myConnection.Open();
        OleDbDataReader rdr = myCommand.ExecuteReader();
 
        if (rdr.HasRows)
        {
           while (dr.Read())
           {
            Order temp = new Order();
            temp.OrderId = rdr[0].ToString();
            temp.Customer = rdr[1].ToString();
            temp.Employee = rdr[2].ToString();
            temp.OrderDate = rdr[3].ToString();
            temp.RequriedDate = rdr[4].ToString();
            temp.ShippingDate = rdr[5].ToString();
            temp.ShipVia = rdr[6].ToString();
            temp.Freight = rdr[7].ToString();
            temp.ShipName = rdr[8].ToString();
            temp.ShipAdress = rdr[9].ToString();
            temp.ShipCity = rdr[10].ToString();
            temp.ShipRegion = rdr[11].ToString();
            temp.ShipPostalCode = rdr[12].ToString();
            temp.ShipCountry = rdr[13].ToString();
            order.Add(temp);
           }
 
            Response.Redirect("Uppgift3cc.aspx");
        }
 
        myConnection.Close();
    }
}

Open in new window

0