Solved

SWFObject Slowdown ?

Posted on 2009-05-03
6
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I have this code in my HTML:

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="100%" height="100%" id="fullscreen_ex_8" align="middle">
  <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
  <param name="movie" value="g3.swf" />
  <param name="quality" value="high" />
  <param name="scale" value="noscale" />
  <param name="bgcolor" value="#000000" />
  <embed src="g3.swf" wmode="gpu" quality="high" scale="noscale" bgcolor="#000000" width="100%" height="100%" name="fullscreen_ex_8" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>


I converted it to use with SWFOBJECT:

<script type="text/javascript">
        // <![CDATA[
            var so = new SWFObject(g3.swf', 'g3', '100%', '100%', '8', '#000000');
            so.useExpressInstall('swfobject/expressinstall.swf');
            so.addParam('menu', 'false');
                  so.addParam('scale', 'noscale');
                  so.addParam('wmode', 'gpu');
                  so.addParam('quality', 'high');
                  so.addParam('allowScriptAccess', 'sameDomain');
                  
            so.write('content');
        // ]]>
</script>



both work, but there is a significant performance lose with the swfobject version, somehow it is passing some obscure parameters to flash player that cause things to degrade.

my SWF has a lot of screen movement and thus is sensitive to performance

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:moshem
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bugada
ID: 24291905
My be a cut&paste error, but there is a missing quote  in the first line before g3.swf.
Anyway I don't think it's related with your problem.

What i can see is that in your OBJECT there isn't the wmode parameter, whil in your EMBED or jscript is there.
May be you're testing you app in IE that uses the OBJECT...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moshem
ID: 24292271
I need to put it in the object too ?

but it works much faster with the object version, and the swfobject version has the wmode parameter...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:biyik
ID: 24292865
There are 3 wmode values : Window, Opaque and Transparent.
In your code you are using a "gpu" value, which is not valid.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bugada earned 500 total points
ID: 24293207
I think you can try to remove it from the swobject, and biyik, as of version 10, this is a valid value, but the optimization in somes cases can slow down the execution of the swf.

Just my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:moshem
ID: 31577325
thank you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:biyik
ID: 24293349
I didn't know, thanks bugada.
0