Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 (ESEUTIL) Defrag Not Working

Posted on 2009-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have been cleaning up an Exchange 2003 Server, deleting mailboxes, for the last two weeks. Last week I ran the ESEUTIL on an Exchange 2003 priv1.edb with no problem.   Today, I tried it again, and received the following error message; when trying to run ESEUTIL:

Error: Access to source database '\\mailserver\z:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb /td:\
Exchange\Temp.edb' failed with Jet error -1022.
 
Operation terminated with error -1022 (JET_errDiskIO, Disk IO error) after 0.16
seconds.

Microsoft's web-site has a link showing the most common error messages; unfortunately this being not one of them.  Has anyone ever seen this particular error message, know the link to the fix, or know how to resolve?

0
Comment
Question by:rckollar
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mvgeertruyen
ID: 24290130
I don't think \\mailserver\z: is a valid unc... I would expect something like \\mailserver\z$\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb or \\mailserver\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24290153
Hi,
Please tell us what is the exact command you are using for ESEUTIL. As mentioned \\mailserver\z: is not a valid path.
Please refer:
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rckollar
ID: 24291035
\\mailserver\z$\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb  the UNC that I used.  Not sure why $ showed up.  Must be a typo.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jawad1481 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24292986
Hi! rckollar,

I believe you dont have sufficient space on the drive where you are running defrag.

you must have atleast 110 % free space on the drive where you are running the defrag.

OR

The problem is with the Syntax which you are using. could you please write the complete Syntax without any typo.

Thanks.

Jawad.

0