Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Webhosting as a soution for vpn connection

Posted on 2009-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a client that is using sbs2003 r2 server without isa 2004 has a router performing security and firewall and vpn cnonection the problem is that the client uses another network to connect to his network via cisco vpn, I was wondering if client is usinig a different network which does not allow the installtion of the cisco vpn client on thier network would a web hosting solution work as there is no .com presense on the web client is currently using .local for a domain name so other than using the https://localhost:port/server/companyweb is there a webhosting soultion that I can install the vpn client on to gain access to the .local network via the web without the vpn client installed on other networks which don't allow the install?  Any help would be greatly appreciated as the client does not want a presense on the web just yet.
0
Comment
Question by:lmgdoctors
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24290417
no it will not work that way imho

the only way to use .local is by ip address and the problem you will have is as your server is behind the firewall using vpn all the web visitors will need vpn running to see the page
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 24290425
you will need a web server in the dmz to do what you need and if you don't get a domain name and then point the domain name to the ip address in dns and then its not really on the internet as you will not be able to google it
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmgdoctors
ID: 24290442
Thanks have been looking at blogs about this but none mention the dmz zone. this helps to turn on the isa portion l and purchase the domain name.  thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
ID: 24290450
Why not enable the Remote Web Workplace on the SBS server?
You would have to have 443 open, and also port 4125 (both going to the SBS server)
Using that you can assign Remote Desktop rights to the user, and they can log directly onto their computer over the web...
http://thelazyadmin.com/blogs/thelazyadmin/archive/2006/07/31/Intro-to-SBS-2003-Remote-Web-Workplace.aspx
http://blog.kazmarek.com/2007/04/25/remote-web-workplace-for-sbs2003/
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2006/07/25/443383.aspx 
 Even if they don't have an Internet domain address (aka domain.com, not local)  They could access the RWW using HTTPS://ipaddress/remote
Bill
 
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
ID: 24290451
Opps too late .. oh well
0