?
Solved

xp wont boot....safe mode hangs on installing driver lcbtndev.sys    what can i do?

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
tried to boot up my system this morning, I run unhackme and it hung on on the splash screen saying the driver was active.

I restarted the machine using last known good configuration, same result

I rebooted in safe mode but the last instruction listed is the install of driver lcbtndev.sys then it hangs

Any ideas on what i can/should do?
0
Comment
Question by:bodell3
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 600 total points
ID: 24290184
Hi bodell3,

It's possible that when you ran unhackme that if it found any infections that it took out parts of your OS with it. I have seen this happen before. You can try to use your XP cd and do a repair and see if that fixes the problem, before doing that though I suggest you take the hard drive out of your machine and put it into another computer as slave and backup any data you want to save. If the repair doesn't work your best bet would be to format and do a fresh reinstall of XP.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 600 total points
ID: 24291715
Unhackme creates a restore point before it runs.  You should be able to restore to this restore point or an earlier one.
One way to do this is via a PE disk such as UBCD4Win:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm

Go to Start - Programs - Registry Tools - Registry Restore wizard.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 300 total points
ID: 24295750
If you have an XP CDF, boot to the recovery console.

At the prompt, type "listsvc" (no quotes)

See if the offending driver/service is listed.

If so, type in the following

disable lcbtndev.sys    

reboot and test
0