Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Aviation altimeter question

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need help understanding how the following example has been worked out.
Example: an aircraft tracking at 330(deg) M has a suitable level of FL45
On the quadrantal rule for determining cruise levels has the following.
Magnetic track(deg)Cruising level
000-089      Odd thousands of feet
090-179      Odd thousands plus 500 feet
180-269      Even thousands of feet
270-359      Even thousands plus 500 feet
Are there other possible answers to this solution as it was not very clear and any help would be appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:ross13
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 24290476
I am not 100 percent sure what your question is but if you are at FL 45 the quadrantal rule applies only to flights below FL 25 in most countries that use it like the UK.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24522215
I am not a pilot but an USAF veteran that worked around planes quite a bit.

This rule ONLY applies outside of controlled airspace.  FL (flight level) is expressed in hundreds of feet.  FL 45 means a flight level of 4500 feet (nominal).  Your 330ºM is between 270-359, so your FL can be an even thousand (any even thousand) plus 500 ft.  So, FL 65 would be okay as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ross13
ID: 31577338
Thanks again.
0