Solved

Cannot re add client for microsoft networks

Posted on 2009-05-03
10
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a problem with windows server 2003. When i try to add Client for microsoft networks i get the following errror "could not add the requested component. the error is: Access is denied"
I am logged in as a local administrator. I tried reinstalling tcp/ip and the NIC but still cant get the client installed. Anybody have ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gazaaa
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24291000
do you have double NICs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazaaa
ID: 24291032
Nope just the one NIC. I also have some "ghost" ones which i also tried to delete but wont so i just disabled these.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24291078
what is the error with deleting the ghost nics ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:gazaaa
ID: 24293948
Please see attached the error when trying to delete the Ghost NICS. I can delete the active NIC without any problems
err.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazaaa
ID: 24293973
Also here is the error i'm getting when trying to add Client for Microsoft Networks
addingr.gif
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24309294
Since you have a permissions failure, you need to find out where it is.... The below apps can help with this......

RegMon for Windows v7.04
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896652.aspx

FileMon for Windows v7.04
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896642.aspx

Set the filter at the top to Include "*", to highlight "access denied", and then try and recreate the errors by reinstalling the client. Then go to these apps, and look for the red, and it will tell you where the permissions are shot. Open up those areas and then test.....

Or even use the new and improved utility form Sysinternals, that contains them both....

Process Monitor v2.04
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx

Once you identify the problem areas, they can be packaged for deployment to run properly....

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24310318
I recently had the same problems on a Window XP box.  Had to flatten the box and re-build.  The problem was that the box had been infected by multiple virus.  I can't remember which one did what, but it was not a virus that any major virus scanner (McAffe, Symatec, TrendMicro, AVG) found.

I tried manually cleaning the computer, but there was some registry changes that when I "cleaned" them messed up things so much that the NIC were not even detected as being physically installed.  

For some reason I can't remember the names of any of the virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazaaa
ID: 24330866
Thanks for the responses. I hope i dont have to flatten the box. I will try johnb6767's solution and let ye know what happens
0