Solved

dgnword.dll is not a valid Office Add-in

Posted on 2009-05-03
30
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi- When I open word, I get this error:
C:\Documents and Settings\Mel\Application Data\Microsoft\Addins\C:\Program Files\Scansoft\NaturallySpeaking\Program\dgnword.dll is not a valid Office Add-in

I cannot find that dll file, and I've long since uininstalled Naturally Speaking. Help!
Word 2003, on XP Home. I've run Registry Mechanic, no help there.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 16
  • 7
  • 7
30 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mel200--Perhaps of help
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t215329-getting-error-message.html
dgnword.dll is supposed to be an add-in from Dragon NaturallySpeaking for Word.
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/dlllibrary/dgnword/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Thanks- I tried what the velocity reviews said, but it didn't help. If I search for the file, I get as far as C:\Documents and Settings\Mel\Application Data\Microsoft\AddIns  and that folder is empty, (While viewing hidden files). I believe you're right, that is is part of that Dragon program, but I hated it, uninstalled it and threw the disk away long ago. This started after I installed Norton 360, but uninstalling Norton 360 doesn't make the error go away.

Running registry mechanic doesn't help either. Any ideas? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mel200--Do you still have the folders C:\Documents and Settings\Mel\Application Data\Microsoft\Addins\
or
C:\Program Files\Scansoft\NaturallySpeaking\Program  ?
Note that you have the addresses of two different folders in that message.
If you have either, what is in them?  What about putting them in the Recycle Bin (so you can restore if needed) and then running Word?
If this just started, run a System Restore to a date before the problem occurred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
C:\Documents and Settings\Mel\Application Data\Microsoft\Addins\ is empty. I don't have C:\Program Files\Scansoft\.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mel200--What do you find in
c:\Documents and Settings\user name\Application Data\Microsoft\Word\STARTUP ?
Did you try System Restore?
Have you run a Start|Search for dgnword.dll ?
Put C:\Documents and Settings\Mel\Application Data\Microsoft\Addins\ into the Recycle Bin.  If the message goes away and the PC otherwise operates OK, delete it after a few days.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
c:\Documents and Settings\user name\Application Data\Microsoft\Word\STARTUP ? >>Nothing, empty
Did you try System Restore? >>yes, booted from last good configuration last night.
Have you run a Start|Search for dgnword.dll ? >>yes, nothing found.
Put C:\Documents and Settings\Mel\Application Data\Microsoft\Addins\ into the Recycle Bin.  If the message goes away and the PC otherwise operates OK, delete it after a few days.

>>OK, will try this, thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
tried Put C:\Documents and Settings\Mel\Application Data\Microsoft\Addins\ into the Recycle Bin.  If the message goes away and the PC otherwise operates OK, delete it after a few days.

Word still gets that error on opening. I wonder if I can download that dll somewhere?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mel200--"Did you try System Restore? >>yes, booted from last good configuration last night."  
Last good configuration is not the same as System Restore.  Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|System Restore.  Follow the directions.
What actually happens when you get the error message in your first post?  Can you click it off and proceed?
The best way to reinstall dgnword.dll is to reinstall Naturally Speaking.  But I know you do not have the CD anymore.  Where would you put a downloaded dgnword.dll anyway?
What about uninstalling and reinstalling Word (or Office)?
I am beginning to suspect malware, to some extent because of the strangeness of the error message which elides the names of two different files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Sure, I could reinstall Office that's a good idea!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Hi- When I try to do system restore, I get this message after I pick a date: Changes made to drive C after this point cannot be reversed because the drive was either excluded from System Restore monitoring, or was turned off or removed. Will this uninstall programs that I've just recently installed?

-I did try uninstalling and resintalling office, no change.

What actually happens when you get the error message in your first post?  Can you click it off and proceed?>> yes

Where would you put a downloaded dgnword.dll anyway?>> I thought I would put it here: C:\Documents and Settings\Mel\Application Data\Microsoft\Addins\
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mel200--Ah, yes, one problem leads to another.  Re System Restore.  If C:\ is not being monitored perhaps this will help.  
http://help.wugnet.com/windows/System-Restore-drive-ftopict628926.html
Other ideas.
http://forum.soft32.com/win3/System-Restore-Failure-ftopict12381.html  (see Bery Kinney's post)
Sadly I do not think any of this will help repair past System Restore points to allow you to use it to solve the dgnword.dll problem.  But it might help you in the future.
I am close to running out of ideas on dgnword.dll .  
Where would you put it?  C:\Program Files\Scansoft\NaturallySpeaking\Program\ seems to be the right place, but you do not have that folder.
Open Word again.  If you still get the message look into Event Viewer (which is mentioned in one of the above links), but go through the following to get all the info possible.
Event Viewer (Start|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer). Click on "System" in the left panel. Do you see RedBall error icon(s) timestamped at the exact time the problem occurred and you got the error message?   If so, click on the RedBall. The first message will have some data on what the problem is, but usually it is not too easy to understand. Click the blue go.microsoft.com link.  Send a report to Microsoft.  Another window should open (though it may take some time) which may offer some more understandable info and maybe even a solution.
If nothing has worked, you could try asking Nuance http://www.nuance.com/NaturallySpeaking/support/technical-support.asp
Or you could try running your antispyware and antimalware programs (using latest reference definition files).   Running HiJackThis might also be a good idea.  Post the HiJackThis log here if you need help in interpretation.
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help. Will try your suggestions tomorrow!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
Have you tried going to options in Word, selecting the add-ins tab and seeing if it is listed there? If so, simply remove the check beside it to disable it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mel200--You say you do not have dgnword.dll on the hard drive.  However it cannot hurt to try to "remove" it!!
From a command prompt
(two separate commands)
attrib -r -s -h dgnword.dll  
and separately
del  dgnword.dll  
If you are told you do not have dgnword.dll or that the action cannot be taken, it looks like you really do not have that file on the hard drive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Hi, Flubbster, thanks for joining the discussion! I did try that, it wasn't there. And jcimarron, tanks once again. I did that, and the file's not there. There is no redball at the time I opened word. Man...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Sorry, I never finished that- I will go to the tech support link you provided, thanks  very much!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
Another thing you can try is to see if the entry was removed from the MS Office Add-ins Registry settings.

Look here, as it depends on what version of office you are using. If you find the offending dll listed, simply delete the specific key for that entry from the registry.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb386106.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Darn, I thought I had it here (although I run 2003 and no word XP): http://www.computerspeak.ie/wordxp.htm.

I don't see the offending dll listed. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Well, I'm about at my wits end. Now I get the message twice every time I open Word. DO either of you kno of a site where I might find the dll? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
Did you check the registry locations I suggested to see if the dll is listed there as an add-on????
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
also, did you try downloading and running the removal tool for the version that you have? Perhaps it may remove the droppings that the uninstall left behind.

There are removal programs for versions 7,8, and 9.1

Get them here:

http://support.nuance.com/downloads/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Hi, I did check the registry location(You mean here, right? -http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb386106.aspx) and searched for dgn, with no results. I'll try the removal  tools, thanks once again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Also, from an earlier suggestions which I missed, I am attaching the hijack this log.
hijackthis.log
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
btw... take a look at your Outlook com add-ins. There is a chance that it might still be listed in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
OK, I did that. Only Spambayes and Norton addins are installed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
I know you looked in word add-ins, but did you look at COM add-ins??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
All the answers given by these two experts were excellent, and all could possibly have solved the issue, but this is the one that ultimately worked for me. Thanks so much!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
Excellent... glad that took care of it for you.

take care
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
You too, thank you both for sticking with me!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
BOTH??
I am glad the Nuance tech support site was of help.
0