[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flashing a hot swapped BIOS rom

Posted on 2009-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just bought a new MB for my server. It came with old bios and does not post because it does not recognize the quad cores. I have to update to the newest BIOS. I am trying to hot swap and flash the BIOS ROM using another MB. It is the same type of chip and should work. It is AMI so I am using AFUDOS on a floppy to try to flash it. I get the error" "ROM file size incorrect".

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 24290655
Download the BIOS file again and try the flash again.  That's what the error seems to be saying.

You are better swapping the CPU across rather than trying to swap the BIOS chip across.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 24290708
no such luck... only board with f socket i have. will try tomorrow...

tx
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24292972
try to download an older bios file; and test
btw - you're doing that on the same model mobo, yes ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:v46n
v46n earned 500 total points
ID: 24299885
do you have a non quad core chip that you can install to upgrade the bios to support your new chips?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 24303132
If the mobo is different, it may cause an issue as suggested. Hot swap can work, but is risky. ROM file size incorrect suggests that the bios file you are using is not the correct one for the mobo/bios/chipset. Recheck. If no success and you are sure the file is correct and you haven't blown the chip, email me with the chip details and the bios file. If you post the chip to me I will program it at no charge. I have a programmer which can handle most eprom/flash chips. Email on my profile, click burrcm above.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 24303510
sorry guys.. have had some personal issues.. but am back now. The MB is different older with same brand of BIOS. I was looking for a force code for the flash software. I will get to work and get you the numbers. Thanks all. The MB manuf. will flash for free.. but was looking to save time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 25526529
Bought a new one.. thanks
0