Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Built-in Temperature detection and auto-power off for IBM X-series & HP Proliant

Posted on 2009-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10

E-450 had ambient temperature reading in its "prtdiag -v", thus
I can write a script to shutdown this server when the DC room
temperature reaches a certain degree.

I've checked that this reading is quite close to the actual room
temperature reading.

Does Windows has similar feature built into it, specifically IBM X-series
and HP Proliant models?

Is there any freeware that could power off (just like Unix "init 5" for
Windows) : note that this is "power off" and not just shut down the
OS.  I need actual power off so that it doesn't generate more heat

0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 24291302
I think there is the lights out management/BMC, or similar hardware monitoring options using IPMI queries.
using IPMI you can monitor hardware status of Fans, Power supply, temperatures etc..
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1160 total points
ID: 24316077
If you use this shutdown utility, it actually powers off the machine: http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/shutcut.php
0