Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please help understand these lecture notes on Bresenham's Line Algorithm

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Why are d1 and d2 introduced?

What does the "relative distances of 2 pixels from the actual position" mean?

Thanks in advance
page1.jpg
page2.jpg
page3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jtiernan2008
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1200 total points
ID: 24291975
> Why are d1 and d2 introduced?
To avoid having to write (y-yi) and (yi+1-y) every time
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1200 total points
ID: 24291983

> What does the "relative distances of 2 pixels from the actual position" mean?
It means the difference between the two distances, or which distance is larger
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 800 total points
ID: 24292237
Each pixel has an actual position determined by the x and y pair for that pixel.
[example. Pixel 1 has a position of (7 ,7), Pixel 2, in a different direction has a position of (-7, -7)]
The relative position is the distance between the pixels.
[In this example 98 units]
0