[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure Equal bandwidth sharing in Cisco ASA

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My total bandwitdh is 2 Mbps. Suppose user1starts downloading large file and consumes 2 Mbps. Now user2 also starts to download another file. I want the bandwidth automatically distributed 1 Mbps among each user. If there are 4 users it will be 512kbps for each user.

Is it possible in ASA and how?
0
Comment
Question by:vonair
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 24292476
You can define QoS on ASA, a quick search got me to this page below;

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a008080dfa7.shtml

Take a look at it and see if it fits. It is an example with VPN, you dont' need VPN.



Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
neuromancerxyz earned 2000 total points
ID: 25932696
1. You need to know the IP address of the site or server from where the file is been downloaded.
If 4 users are downloading file for x.x.x.x ip address then the QOS or priority queing in asa would work fine.
If the users are downloading from diffrrent ip address range then this would not be possible to control the bandwidth.

2. The example above link shows how voip taffic to the destination is given priority. Not how to divide bandwidth between 4 host.

Sorry but this is not possible in cisco asa.

Hope this helps
0