Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Startup disks Updates required?

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have been using Acronis TrueImage (Home) to backup my entire HD to a 250gig  ext drive.
This program also offers a utily to create an emegency recovery disk.
Since I created the original BAK I upraded to WinXP-Pro-SP3 and performed about 50 nuiscance Windows backups so I redid the full BAK to reflect this. My question is do I (should I) upgrade an emergency startup disk as well to account for the nmerous changes that have occurred or does it not reall matter as the elements on the stratup disk are so basic as to be the same ?
0
Comment
Question by:bd_good
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 24290529
I would do a new emergency startup disk - just in case.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 500 total points
ID: 24290533
Hi bd_good,

I use Acronis True Image, you should be fine I have used an old emergency recovery disk with a newer version of True Image and I didn't see any difference, however it's better if you do make a emergency recovery disk with the currect version you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd_good
ID: 24290583
Thanks guys another thought? I have been trying to make sense of the logs that acronis genrates when doing backups. I seem to always get a "warning" line that states:

"Priority has been changed to low" I cannot seem to find an explaination for this or an indication as to whether or not it is significant. Other than that the backups are noted as successful and the archives verifed too (is that automatic?).
bd_good
0