?
Solved

Uninstall or Disable or Remove Airport

Posted on 2009-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Experts

I would like to disable Airport from my iMac G5 '08.

What is the most complete and thorough way to do so?

Alternately, if anyone can explain the console entries in the attached screen capture:

BTCOEXIST on
w10: Broadcom BCHM BCM4328 Wireless Controller

Etc.

I assume if I totally disable wireless on my iMac, I can still get my MacBook online wirelessly through my router/modem.

I did a Google for this query and did not find an answer.

Thanks in advance for your time.
Picture-2.png
Picture-1.png
0
Comment
Question by:rcbprov
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 600 total points
ID: 24293289
If you disable Airport wireless on your G5 then you will have to use an ethernet cable to connect to your Router/Modem. Airport is the ONLY wireless on your G5.

In the System Preferences, Network you can disable Airport .. or if you really want to go a step further you can make the service inactive.

On your 2 screenshots above I am unclear as to what you want to know?

Picture1 is just showing that the WiFi (Airport card) which is a broadcom model has a specific MAC address

Picture2 looks like a screenshot of your bootup sequence.

The line ...
w10: Broadcom BCHM BCM4328 Wireless Controller
tells you the make and model of your Broadcom Wireless card which provides your Airport
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 800 total points
ID: 24294470
To truely disable the hardware, you have to remove the software extension. Do this:

 if you can boot to the OS
  1. Browse to the /System/Library/Extensions directory
  2. Look for a file named AppleAirPort.kext
  3. Drag this file to your desktop and restart
  4. Hold the CMD+V keys are startup and see if you see the airport card try to initialize
If you cannot startup your Mac:
  1. Boot to single user mode by holding the CMD+S keys as soon as you power on your computer
  2. It should come to a command line
  3. type cd /System/Library/Extensions
  4. Type mv /System/Library/Extensions/AppleAirPort.kext /Users/<yourProfileNameHere>/Desktop/AppleAirPort.kext
  5. Type reboot
  6. Hold CMD+V at startup
  7. check to see if it is still disabled.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 600 total points
ID: 24294612
Exactly what is it you are trying to achieve? Why do you want to disable Airport?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcbprov
ID: 24296887
Thanks everyone.

Strung:
eoinosullivan in the first response to this post answered some questions.

What I'm trying to achieve is to buckle down wireless/sync/Mobile Me access to the desktop iMac.
Why? WIth my client/web work I am, granted, overly cautious about the site files on the local drive.

You'll see in my infamous list of questions many have been antsy concerns about things a) that concern me, b) i just want an understanding of things, d) the triad of local files, and FTP/site host and my ISP/IP and c) 'back away from the Console window.'


eoinosullivan :
so the 'coexist' message just is a default, 'hey, i'm here if you need me', system process? It would read when I'm connected to the internet non-wirelessly, with a coax router/modem connection?

Nappy D:
Hi there. Thanks for the details.

All:
for example an audio file showed up on my desktop that I didn't move, use or put there.

Last night on the MacBook I did an archive and install, and the software updates through the wireless
connection. This a.m. I could not log in to sys prefs, because the default acct was a Standard User. I called Apple - they said that was odd...but we resolved it with a root sign in. And created an admin privleages acct.

There was a Guest Folder that showed up as a User folder.

That's all good - because I then disabled the sharing/guest acct. But just another anonamoly. In the past, a Guest Folder has never showed up as a default user on the MacHd list of users.

But again - probably a Mac Being a Mac. And an rcbprov being an rcbprov...

Thanks.



0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24296981
The most complete way to disable Airport on the G5 would be to physically remove the Airport card:

http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/imacG5_17inch_AirPort.pdf
0