Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transition from Virtual Exchange 2003 to Physical and Virtual Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We currently have one virtual exchange 2003 server. We are going to be transitioning to Exchange 2007. We are wanting to do a physical CAS/HUB a virtual HUB and two physical servers for the mailbox CCR.

Is there any problem with transitioning from virtual to physical ?
Is there a problem with having both a virtual and physical environment?
0
Comment
Question by:TylerTreat
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24290634
As for transitioning, there is not problem as you will be adding new 2007 servers to your existing Exchange environment. Your old Exchange 2003 server can stay virtual throughout the migration process.
Having both virtual and physical servers as part of your Exchange organization is no problem as well. In fact, I've implemented an Exchagne Cluster using a physical active node and a virtual passive node with no issues at all. This also included a mix of physical and virtual CAS/HUB servers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24290690
"""
Is there any problem with transitioning from virtual to physical ?
Is there a problem with having both a virtual and physical environment?"""

1. Nothing in transitioning from virtual to physical, as Exchange doesn't care about the hardware being virtual or physical.

2. No problem. But, check the DR stratergies.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 1500 total points
ID: 24290965
There should be no problem but according to micorosft, they only support exchange 2007 in a virtual environment if the OS is windows server 2008. This doesnt mean that the configuration wouldnt work, only that they dont support it. I am currently running exchange 2007 on windows server 2003 standard becuase server 2008 doesnt work correctly with some of my other software packages especially my online backup provider. So I cant use server 2008 as the virtual OS but I still havent had many problems. I would suggest testing this configuration and hopefully you are putting the 2 virtual mailbox servers each on a different physical machine.
0