?
Solved

Rescue AV disk ti repair remote PC

Posted on 2009-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I provide remote support to users with LogMeIn Rescue. The problem is that when the remote box is heavily infected, the connection cannot be established.

My idea is sending by mail, a CD with some antivrus to clean the PC.

In the past there were some rescue disks, but no more for XP.

Any idea as to how to create this salvage CD??

Regards

Ernie25
0
Comment
Question by:ERNIE25
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:exptech
ID: 24290686
Ernie did you try to have the client connect to you in safe-mode with networking support. This has solved our same problems about 50% of the time. You may also want to check out this website : http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 500 total points
ID: 24290812
You can burn a CD containing Dr Web Cure It antivirus from: http://www.freedrweb.com/livecd/ . That file would be an ISO file by the way and don't forget to read the instructions on using it. Its very simple and yet very effective.

Another idea is you can send another CD containing Knoppix Live (www.knoppix.net), its a linux-distribution and might be useful in backing up the system. You can get the users to boot from this CD and then ask them to backup all important stuff in their USB drives and can re-install the whole OS (this can be an option in case the system is unrecoverable and too much damage has been done by viruses). Its a very intuitive linux distribution and has all the needed icons on the desktop including Hard-disk and external drive.

Hope it helps.
0