Solved

HP Laptop shuts down while booting XP install CD

Posted on 2009-05-03
6
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello Experts.  I am trying to reinstall an HP NX6125 laptop which i just acquired used.  I popped in the CD and did a full format. somewhere between format and copying it just switched off.  I had walk away to get a drink and found it off. I tried booting again to restart the format and I shut down again while loading setup files.  I tried this 3 times or so.  I tried multiple cds.  At this point of course windows wont boot as its been half formatted.  I then popped in the ubuntu cd and it loaded and installed - this is fine.  But, I want XP so I tried again and same thing - it shuts down at some random point while loading the cd files.  I then suspected the hard drive and popped in a spin rite cd but again at some point during the scan it shuts down.  Any ideas on what this could be?
0
Comment
Question by:aduhwale
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 50 total points
ID: 24290677
Could be almost anything.

Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory and hard disk utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory could be the problem so get that test done first.

Then test the hard disk with the correct manufacturer's util for your hard disk.  Do the long test.  That will most likely tell you if your disk is corrupt.

That'll eliminate two possibles.  If those don't find problems then there'll be more testing ...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 25 total points
ID: 24290782
Formatting and Spinrite testing, as well as Windows installing, are all activities that generate a lot of heat.  It may be overheating.  Have you tried cleaning the dust out of it with compressed air, making sure the fan is functioning, etc.?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aduhwale
ID: 24290860
Hello experts,  thanks for your quick responses.  I am downloading ultimate bootcd now  and I will also blow out dust and check fan.  Shall report back after the dust clean up first.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24290928
Is the laptop simply overheating? I've seen this a few times especially with used laptops. THis can happen for a few reasons:

If the laptop is dirty inside or if the vents are being blocked.
OR
If the laptop has overheated a few times before, it starts to overheat faster and faster. With my old emachines laptop(junk) it use to overheat rarely. Then over the course of a few months it use to overheat more frequently. This overheating caused it to be more sensitive to heat and would then overheat more easily.  

You can try getting a can of compressed air or a good vacuum and going over the vents of the laptop to try to clear out any dust.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 50 total points
ID: 24290931
Also look for things like fan failure. By the way, eventhough the harddrive doesnt appear faulty, it can acutally be causing the laptop to overheat as well. If you happen to have another harddrive around, its worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aduhwale
ID: 24305763
Hello Experts and thanks for all your posts.   I checked the laptop and found the fan was fine.  I blew out the dust  and still the same problem.  I then installed another hard drive and was able to install windows fully on it.     I will split the points as  your various   pointers helped.    Thanks again !
0