Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving multiple mailboxes from a domain to another Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are doing a migration from a domain to another (inter forest) We have about 200 heavy users (large mailboxes, Autocad, 3DSMAX...)

We've been using the move-mailbox cmdlet so far.  But is there another cmdlet that could be used to migrate users in batches ?

BTW, ADMT 3.1 is a great tool, very useful and easy to use.  
0
Comment
Question by:quadrumane
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 24290682
Not sure if this qualifies...but Exmerge, while it  will not move file directly will, through its menu export each mailbox to .pst (one command) then import each .pst back in.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1000 total points
ID: 24290683
If you want to increase the the number of users that you move at a time (default is 4), you can use the MaxThreads parameter in move-mailbox cmdlet.

eg; Get-Mailbox Database DCEXCH\First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (DCEXCH) | Move-Mailbox TargetDatabase E2K7\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database MaxThreads 10

Check http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/moving-mailboxes-exchange-2007-part2.html

Towards the end of the article, it describes what you need.

Rajith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 24290792
I'm not sure I can use Get-Mailbox from a forest to another.  In the article it's about the same forest.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24291120
You can use move-mailbox cmdlet for cross forest migrations.

Check http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124797.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 24291324
move-mailbox will work across forest and it can be combined with the get-mailbox to automate it in batch


it is enough to specify the source credentials and global catalog

everything you need to know is in that article

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/02/430289.aspx

0