Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vista Drivers for Advent 7108 latop ?

Posted on 2009-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi..
I am trying toinstall Vista onto a Advent 7108 latop - But vista is telling me it can't find the driver for the hard dsik - the copy of vista I have is about 18 months old -but I can't find out what drivers I need or where to get them from..

Can anybody help...
urgent so 500pnts upforgrabs..

0
Comment
Question by:ise438
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
stormist earned 2000 total points
ID: 24290733
Perhaps these links might help..
Direct link to drivers:
http://support.thetechguys.com/layout.aspx?ID={e138e30e-92a4-4215-8165-2d176ee989da}&CatID={27aeb102-61a7-48e3-bc5d-5160ea1858e0}

If any of them aren't right, check below:

http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=123594
http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/advent/laptop/7108.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24291351
The drivers linked above are for XP MCE.  The Vista drivers are here:

 http://support.thetechguys.com/layout.aspx?ID={126294bb-7ac9-4021-97d6-ae434e3eff69}&CatID={c348c22a-4e31-42c0-bdf8-b8954fe88207}

Good luck!!!
0