Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Impossible downloading from internet files larger than 2 Gb

Posted on 2009-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The problem I have  is that in my lan I cannot download files (of any kind) larger than 2 Gb.
The LAN is formed of a Domain Controller (with SBS 2003 Premium Serv), a file server (Win 2003 Server)  and around 15 PC.
In the domain controller the software installed is SBS 2003 Premium, that is Windows Server 2003 SP2, Microsoft  Exchange 2003, ISA Server 2000  SP2, SQL Server 2000, Share Point services 2.0 SP3; all software is updated to last  patch available.
I use Internet Explorer 7 or 8 to download the file from internet but  I cannot download file larger than 2 Gb, if  the file is just less tha 2 Gb it is all Ok, if the file is larger than 2 Gb the operation seems to succeed but  Instead I download only a file of few Kb.
This happens on the SBS Server, on the Win 2003 Server and on every PC of the Lan, with PC outside my LAN there is no problem to download files larger than 2 Gb.
Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Gino_Tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 672 total points
ID: 24290741
Did you try using any download manager tools? Did that make any difference?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 664 total points
ID: 24290958
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:keithdmitchell
keithdmitchell earned 664 total points
ID: 24295693
What Roads_Roads posted is correct, however it really isn't practical to download a file via a web browser larger than 1GB. You run the risk of timing out, even if you set the keep alive setting, which is basically the same thing your ftp client will do. You'll be better of seeing if it has a torrent or if it has a ftp download so you can at least append the down (start where it left off) if it times out. Lastly see if the website has an open to use a download manager, as they will help out as well if the connection times out.

Keith D Mitchell, Server Enginner @ Hostmysite.com
0