Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Entourage duplicate Calendar's after syhc with Blackberry

Posted on 2009-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

  I have an email account configured with entourage, I have installed blackberry for mac to syhc ny calendars between entourage 2008 and blackberry, now when I open my entourage it says some "Daemon fatal error " and duplicae entries in my calender, how to repair entourage and remove the duplicate calendars.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 768 total points
ID: 24293433
Make sure you have enough hard disk space available for twice the size of your database. As part of the rebuilding process, Entourage creates a second database file.

1. On the Entourage menu, click Turn Off Office Reminders.
2. Quit Messenger and all Microsoft Office applications, including
Entourage.

Hold down the Option key and re-launch the application. In a few seconds, you¹ll be greeted with the database utility. You can verify and, if necessary, rebuild the Entourage database by using the Microsoft Database Utility.

During the rebuild process, the old files are renamed in case for some reason the rebuild was not successful. After you¹ve rebuilt your database and checked the application¹s performance, you can delete the old version from your hard drive. Do NOT throw away these files unless you are satisfied
with the rebuild:

Old files are named:

Main [Backed up date and time will be shown] e.g. Main [Backed up 1.21.2007
13.35]

Source: http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.mac.office.entourage/msg/328e53aed73a6085?pli=1


0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 256 total points
ID: 24300229
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 24307035
what will happen if I remove entourage itseld to trash and install it again, do I loose anything?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 768 total points
ID: 24307064
If you backup the email data file you wont lose anything but the corruption is normally within the data file.  If you want to start fresh that would be the best option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 24311244
Ok Thanks, but could you tell me how to backup my mails and contacts, I belive its on my server ( Exchage) saved, right?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 768 total points
ID: 24316498
If you have Exchange all data should be stored on the server.  To quickly check logon as the user via OWA and see if everything looks OK (this is just in case Entourage was removing email etc from the server).
0