Solved

Best Antivirus for the normal user

Posted on 2009-05-03
10
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Was using CA for anitvirus for all of My customers but have seen CA get owned by several different viruses as of late. I can install malwarebytes and it cleans most all of the issues if not I post a HJlog and a Combofix log to experts -exchange and with in moments I get good help with the tougher ones.  I have also seen Norton, Mccafe, and trend get owned also(where has the faith of security gone?) . I am trying to be more pro active than reactive for my customers sake and my time. What is the best solution for a normal user to keep the old and new junk from installing and messing things up?
0
Comment
Question by:walkman48
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 250 total points
ID: 24290861
Its a personal choice I think and my favorite choice is Kaspersky which is light on resources and is very efficient with the scanning. There is an impartial website with reviews: www.av-comparatives.org

Kaspersky has the highest rates of detection of any antivirus and a combination of Kaspersky Internet Suite + MalwareBytes has always helped me keep the PC free of any problems. I've used AVG in the past and that has also been good.

I am going to suggest you to steer clear of Symantec, from my experience its not that effective anymore.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thsteph
thsteph earned 250 total points
ID: 24291008
ESET NOD32 version 4!
ESET Captures Record 55th Virus Bulletin VB100 Award!! read here: http://www.eset.com/company/article/ESET-Captures-Record-55th-Virus-Bulletin-VB100-Award/5913.php?contentID=5913
Awards won here: http://www.eset.com/company/press_2009.php

check here as well: http://www.virusbtn.com/conference/vb2007/index

extremely fast, quit cheap and very user friendly. best in the market you'll find

again, personal choice for me too and vener gonna change! extremely good on-call and online support.  kasperkey is awesome too but a bit slower, more expensive and not as user friendly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24291013
warturtle said:

I am going to suggest you to steer clear of Symantec, from my experience its not that effective anymore

!!!!!

totally agree with you on this one
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24291028
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MMierzwa
ID: 24291089
I can only say that I have experience with NOD32 and McAfee and the former is much better. I cannot recommend the latter.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighlanderX
ID: 24291735
I work for a CRM solutions provoder and we see a lot of client sites with various issues on them.  The tighter security products are very effective and include Kaspersky. NOD32 and Panda.  The problem these have is that sometimes they lock the system down too much and have someknock on effects.

The conventional AV products such as McAfee and Symantec are ok if they are used as a security suite but also use up a hell of a lot of resources so for a general user are a pain.

We use AVG Corporate for our internal AV - this provides good security with a light app and load.

But agree with previous comments - it's a very personal oppinion.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiolqc
ID: 24291820
If you want a good free antivirus, I recommand you Avira Antivir.  
http://www.free-av.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:walkman48
ID: 24298770
Thank you for taking the time to offer up your replys. I have use kaspersky for a fix once before but I will look at NOD23 as it looks from the information to be a good product also. I will install it on my test pc and look it over.

 Thanks for all of the help!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:walkman48
ID: 31577360
Thanks for the help. I will be working with what you have offered!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24298970
Thanks for the feedback and the points. You've helped me get the Master rank now. Great!
0