Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTTP Web (grab web page) Component

Posted on 2009-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,
Does anyone know a company that supplies a HTTP web component - that can grab/tear webpages -  that can be access via asp pages, and that will run on Windows 2008, 64 bit.
It does not matter if it is a commercial product - as long as it works!
Regards
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24290993
what exactly are you wanting to do?
If you can give a little more detail as to what you are after
We might be able to assist better.

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 24291223
Hi Carrzkiss,
I'm looking for a Asp HTTP component that allows you to GET/POST/HEAD documents via the HTTP protocol - HTTP Web Site Scraping. Ideally, it would be a product that is still available, as the one I used to use, ASPHttp by ServerOjects is unlikely to run on Server 2008 64 bit.
Regards
JamWales
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JoachimMartinsen earned 500 total points
ID: 24293618
What about the ServerXMLHTTP?
<%
 
function getSource(getSourceUrl) ' returns the source code of given site url getSourceUrl
	set getSourceXMLHTTP = server.createobject("msxml2.serverxmlhttp") 
	getSourceXMLHTTP.open "GET", getSourceUrl, false
	getSourceXMLHTTP.send ""
	getSourceResponseText = getSourceXMLHTTP.responsetext
	set getSourceXMLHTTP = nothing
	getSource = getSourceResponseText
end function
 
response.write getSource("http://www.experts-exchange.com/")
 
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24293696
@JoachimMartinsen

That is totally awesome.
Great code there. It gave me an awesome idea.
Thanks a bunch.
You Rock.

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 31577361
Hi JoachimMartinsen,

I echo carrzkiss words - That is totally awesome, You Rock!  Many thanks, for your help.

JamWales
0