Solved

Windows update installation fails - Cannot find window class

Posted on 2009-05-03
12
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My qmgr.dll is dependent on qmgrftp.dll. My bits service is running but when I open any Microsoft Windows Update exe, or installation I get "cannot find window class".

qmgrftp.dll anyone ever heard of this file? Where I can download it? Remove it from the dependency?
qmgr.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:astralcomputing
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
It is used for BITS.

You can DL it here:

http://www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/rframes/info_dll/info_q/73.htm

HTH
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dstewartjr
dstewartjr earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I would run both Dial-a-fix and Bitsadmin.exe
 
bitsadmin.exe /util /repairservice
 
http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Also, you can try to manually install the Update for Background Intelligent Transfer Service, found her:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3FD31F05-D091-49B3-8A80-BF9B83261372&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:astralcomputing
Comment Utility
I bought that download and believe it is a scam. I never got any link and the "company has no address".
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Oh, I just pulled that one up.  

Again, go with the re-install or the dial-a-fix that Dstew suggested.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:astralcomputing
Comment Utility
Did that. Bits runs now but I still can't install
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dstewartjr
dstewartjr earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:astralcomputing
Comment Utility
Ok BITS is running, but I still have the original problem. When I double click on any windows update exe or install exe I get Cannot find window class. Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:astralcomputing
Comment Utility
Follow up. Windows installer gives error 2884 for any installation.

That comes back to "Failed to create the window for the dialog". This is clearly my problem, the system cannot create the window.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dstewartjr
dstewartjr earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:astralcomputing
Comment Utility
Yeah I cannot install anything on the system. I'm resloving this to a wipe and load.\
Thanks for the attempts.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:astralcomputing
Comment Utility
wipe and load
0