Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modifier in Great Plains greyed out

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I get access to the Modifier in Great Plains 8.0. When I go Tools>Customize the only options are report Writer and Customization maintenance. I have checked all the security and access to the Modifier is active.
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:James Glaubiger
ID: 24296325
Maybe try reconciling security?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 24297331
Ran the Security Reconcile. Still cannot access the Modifier.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 1500 total points
ID: 24299101
Modifier is a separate module that you may not own.  Can you verify whether you own it?
0