Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trunk VLAN's between Catalyst Switches - All VLAN's present on each Switch?

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have two switches and 21 VLAN's:

(1) Catalyst where the VLAN's were created and where all VLAN's are assigned to different ports.
(2) Catalyst that is trunked to Switch 1 and trunked to an ASA for a router on a stick confiuration; this switch only has VLAN 401 assigned to all of its ports.

Do we need to add the rest of the VLAN's to the database of Switch 2 in order to properly route the tagged packets to the ASA?
0
Comment
Question by:Tercestisi
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24291591
The trunk port(s) should also include the vlans ...or vlan groups, whose traffic will be passing through it.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 24292029
>Do we need to add the rest of the VLAN's to the database of Switch 2 in order to properly route the tagged packets to the ASA?

Yes. The VLANs must exist on any switch that handle traffic for a VLAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nishv
ID: 24292696
Unless VTP is enabled, you need to manually do it.
0