Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Release Candidate?

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is this going to be exactly what Windows 7 is going to be when it comes out?  Will the RC last forever or will you not be able to use it once June 7th or whatever of 2010 hits.  Is that when people can just stop downloading it or is that when you can't use it anymore? Also, if this is like the real Windows 7, who is going to want to purchase it, when they can just get a copy for free.  There has to be a catch here, can someone shed some light for me? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jscornerstone
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:astralcomputing
ID: 24291143
Have you ever thought there was a situation where Microsoft gave away an operating system for free?

Come on now. You know your going to have to pay.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 100 total points
ID: 24291160
Windows 7 will be called Windows 7 as the official name upon release.

A release candidate (RC) is one of the last steps in microsofts release cycle. It means this is the code that they plan on release to the public. During this time, customers and business partners can download the OS for free to trial its use and compatibility. When they officially release Windows 7 the release candidate will no longer be usable but i'm sure there will be trial versions available where you can use it for free for maybe 2 or 3 months. Upon official release, ALL customers will be required to purchase the software and any associated licenses.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jscornerstone
ID: 31577374
thank you for clearing it up.
0