Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to add tomcat 6.0  to the eclipse 3.3 europa

Posted on 2009-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,
I am doing a sample web project in the eclipse IDE 3.3 europa. I want to run servlets and jsp in the eclipse IDE
I have installed tomcat 6.0 in my system
And then I added the tomcat to the eclipse IDE like this windowàopen viewà serverà
And then in the server tab right click and then newàserveràapacheàtomcat6.0
And then next and then finish
And when I start the server in the servers tab
I see the server is staring good
But when I type the url http://localhost:1122/manager/html   in the browser  
I am getting the following error
HTTP Status 404 - /manager/html
________________________________________
type Status report
message /manager/html
description The requested resource (/manager/html) is not available.
________________________________________
Apache Tomcat/6.0.14
Can anyone please let me know what is the error and where I have done wrong

0
Comment
Question by:ukdasari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24294090
Are you sure you have the tomcat manager application deployed?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
defi0 earned 500 total points
ID: 24386075
When Eclipse deploys a web project to Tomcat, it actually creates a new Tomcat "instance", with its own set of configuration files that are totally independent from the main Tomcat deployment.
Thus, the webapps found in the Tomcat installation directory are not run in this case. You need to add them manually in the server.xml created by Eclipse (found in the Servers project).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:defi0
ID: 24386107
0