Solved

HP DV8000 will not boot all the way

Posted on 2009-05-03
16
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
DV 8000 Hard disk self test from bios ok, memtest ok, boots very slowly, then ends up at desktop screen, but no menu bar or access to programs.  tried safe mode, same deal.  Suggestions?  May have an internal software cache on hd to reload from, but would prefer to make existing os work or will have to remove drive to retrieve contents.  need to get this fixed tonight if at all possible. do not have original disks.  Have usb key, can make boot disks
0
Comment
Question by:captelcom
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
Comment Utility
Hmm.. a few options you have:

1. Once the computer starts up completely, then press Ctrl+Alt+Del and open Task Manager, then File->New Task->explorer.exe. That should bring back the menu bars. Then you can do  Start->Run->sfc /scannow . That will prompt Windows XP to check for its files and replace the missing or corrupted with fresh copies, might ask for Windows XP CD.

2. After the above is done, install MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (www.malwarebytes.org) on your PC and then reboot in safe mode and do a full scan with that.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
Comment Utility
Sorry, I didn't mean options, I meant steps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
Comment Utility

Something else to try might be to go into msconfig (start - run - msconfig) and click on the startup tab. Click on "disable all". Go into services. Check the "Hide All Microsoft Services" box, and then click on "disable all". Reboot.  Any change?
If the problem goes away, you will need to go back into msconfig and re-enable startups and services individually until you find the culprit.  Start by re-enabling your av/firewall software...
0
 

Author Comment

by:captelcom
Comment Utility
All good suggestions, but the real trouble is it never gets to the point where hitting ctrl-alt-del does anything.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
can you boot to safe mode?  then you can run sfc /scannow from the run box.
a repair install can help too :  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
and if malware is suspected, try this : http://www.f-secure.com/linux-weblog/2008/11/25/rescuecd-301-released/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
OK, I suggest first of all creating a live CD of Dr Web Cure It and booting from that CD and running the virus scan. It can be downloaded from: http://www.freedrweb.com/livecd/ . This webpage also contains instructions on how to run it as well. Make sure to download the ISO file and burn it as an image on a blank CD.

After Dr Web is done with scaning, you can then boot into safe mode (without networking) and scan with MalwareBytes again. Let us know, how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:captelcom
Comment Utility
never mind that... hang in there
looks like the only processes are
lasass.exe
winlogon.exe
crss.exe
srnss.exe
taskmgr.exe
ntos.exe
system
system idle process

only 8 processes?  

started up explorer.exe from the file menu as instructed, looked like that was going to work tehn windows shut it down via Data Execution Prevention, or that is what it said anyway

also noticed dwwin.exe in the list, explorer is still in there, but no start menu or anything...

now trying to open mbam from the new task command, but waiting, waiting waiting...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What you can also try is that put mbam on a USB flash drive, rename it to something completely different like jabba.exe and then try to run it as a task from the task manager. If there is a virus here, then it might not let mbam run with its original name.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
It spunds to me like you have an infection of some type.

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Try running combofix from the link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:captelcom
Comment Utility
Yes, we are definitely infected.  I ended up removing the drive and attaching it to my external (bare) drive connector, then running mbam, spybot and avg from the host computer (disconnected from the internet)
Mbam found a bunch of bad guys (file attached) and avg has found (so far) 211 instances of win32/virut.  hopefully it can handle removal while still leaving a bootable xp when I put this drive back in the HP.  Any further advise on that?  Thanks Much,
Dave
DAN-WALLACE-mbam-log-2009-05-04-.txt
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't want to be the voice of doom here, but it is very hard to come back from a virut infection without a format/reinstall.  I have had three virut infected pc's recently - the first I spent several days on, trying various strategies and scanners. By the time the others appeared I had exhausted most possibilities.
Best thing to do is run an online scan with Kaspersky:

http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner

It will take an hour or two, but if it throws up hundreds (or possibly thousands!!!) of virut infected files, it is game over for the hdd.  Take a look at the question I asked at the time:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24143366.html

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
Comment Utility
I suggest that you take a backup of all your important documents including your office docs and re-format your PC and re-install Windows XP again. You have quite a few very nasty infections specially Virut which will affect a lot of files like exe, htm, html, etc.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
Comment Utility
Yes, I am going to add voices with phototropic and tell you that Virut infected files generally have to be replaced completely and since it has infected your Windows files (and there are loads of exes in Windows OS), you might have either a huge search and replace job or a re-installation job to do. Re-install is easiest job here.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
why don't you try the cd o linked to? does not require to touch your hardware...
0
 

Author Comment

by:captelcom
Comment Utility
I found by removing viruse with AVG and malware with Malwarebytes by removing the hard drive and doing it remotely worked pretty well.  It did leave XP unable to finish starting up, but then that is where I started.  I then hit F11, and recovered XP and apps from the recovery partition, then loaded avg, Mbam and spybot, and re ran them.  So far so good!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
Comment Utility
I strongly suggest that you run a Kaspersky online scan to check for virut.  The link is in my post above.

0