Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I change a DNS name?

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

When our AD server was setup, the DNS name was incorrectly entered as "school.<school-name>.school.nz". It should be in the form of "<school-name>.school.nz". Is it possible to change the DNS name of the forward lookup zones or will this totally screew up our network servers, exchange server and clients?

Our DC and DNS server is running Windows Server 2008. Other servers are a mixture of 2008 and 2003. Our clients are Windows XP.

Cheers
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Pete_Zed
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielWillmott earned 2000 total points
ID: 24291471
I'm not sure what name you are referring to exactly. It sounds like you are referring to the name of the active directory domain. This is not as simple as you hoped.
See this for more details: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794869.aspx. Unfortunately this is a delicate procedure and you are cautioned several times to have good backups, have a test environment to perform the change in first, etc, etc.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24291522
Thanks. Yes it is the domain I wish to rename - sorry. As suggested, I may have to setup a test environment first before even thinking of doing this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24291556
DNS associates a Name with an IP address. If it is the incorrect name associated  with a specific IP address then you can change this through the DNS MMC snap in.

However, if it is the element of FQDN that needs to be changed that requires domain changes and as stated it is a very delicate process and a good backup of the LDAP database is essential.
0