Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RPC Server is unavailable

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I can't replicate my AD to other server since 18/04/2009.  Now, sometimes I can log into the domain, sometimes I can't.  Microsoft Outlook lose connection with Microsoft Exchange but some minutes later it connect again.  Some machines I can't add into the domain.  When I try to add a machine into the domain, I got "The RPC server is unavailable".
I got this error after running dcdiag.
         [Replications Check,SERVER01] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From SERVER02 to SERVER01
            Naming Context: DC=centrom,DC=org,DC=br
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            O servidor RPC nÆo est  dispon¡vel.
            The failure occurred at 2009-04-30 19:31:25.
            The last success occurred at 2009-04-17 15:03:38.
            1229 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
0
Comment
Question by:anovaes
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24291616
Try restarting the RPC service and other dependant services on the DC's. Ensure that DNS client service and DHCP client service are running

Also make sure that DNS entries are correct. If there is a discrepancy in the name this can cause RPC service not to be found.

Make sure it has correct permission on the registry key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RpcSs]
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24291627
Sounds like a DNS issue. Take a look at these Microsoft sites for some troubleshooting:

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=48893

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=130597

Also check the date and time settings on the servers as anything out of sync will cause replication errors too.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 2000 total points
ID: 24304419
Hello,

It sounds like the firewall may be blocking the RPC.  Try turning off your Windows Firewalls on your DCs given that you have another device running your network firewall.  
0