Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating an RSS Feed of my webpage.

Posted on 2009-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have created my website using Expression Web.  How do I make one of my webpages available as an RSS Feed?
0
Comment
Question by:karaflanagan
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 24291467
Are you using any CMS, for example, Wordpress or Joomla? Or is it just static content?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 24291486
Here is some pages that does it perfectly for you:
This free online service converts any web page to an RSS feed on the fly.
http://www.feed43.com/

FeedYes is the latest entry in this small group of online services which allow anyone to create/ generate automatically a RSS feed for any web page. FeedYes, has really found a simple and truly effective route to simplify this task while providing good enough a solution to satisfy most needs.
http://www.feedyes.com/

FeedFire is the oldest of these HTML-to-RSS services allowing anyone to automatically create a RSS news feed for any Web site that does not have one.
http://www.feedfire.com/site/index.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:karaflanagan
ID: 24304669
I see the services, but I am trying to create a link on my webpage so that people can subscribe to an RSS feed of my webpage.  In answer to the other question, mostly static content.  No Wordpress or Joomla.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24400574
if it is all static content than you won't be able to do it dynamically...

a typical RSS feed format is structured at the following link.  WHat id' suggest you do is follow the structure and copy the content where it is needed.

You may be able to do this server-side however it would be a p.i.a.....

here's the structure and a tutorial:

http://www.xul.fr/en-xml-rss.html
0