Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard Test Download

Posted on 2009-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Where can I obtain a free top-rated or inexpensive  motherboard test download?
0
Comment
Question by:lenville4
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony van Schaik earned 136 total points
ID: 24291461
I would recommend Everest home edition free of charge. http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/Everest-Home-Edition.shtml
You can stresstest, memtests, read temps etc.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 132 total points
ID: 24291659
Prime 95 http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft/

Good stress tester of CPU, memory and motherboard.  Options in menu for just stress testing.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 132 total points
ID: 24291885
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenville4
ID: 24292152
All three solutions were helpful and expedient.  Thanks.
0