Solved

mount or add vmfs volume ESX 3 server

Posted on 2009-05-03
18
3,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I had an raid array go down.
I can see the newly rebuilt array but can not get it into a datastre without fratting it.
I has been resigged bu i sill cant mount the array.
Is there a way to get the array back into the datastore without formatting it?
Is there a way to mount it and copy the vms somewhere else?
I have shell access and the VI Client.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:havesum2
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24291915
Has the ESX host been restarted?
Is the array directly attached?
0
 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 24291973
yes restarted andit is directly attached
It will let me add it under storage but it wants to destroy the volume when doing so.
I cant do this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24292023
How did you rebuild the array ? Does you Server support Hot Swap of Hard Drives ?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 24292045
dell helped me rebuild it.
Its an md1000
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24292071
Nice to hear that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 24292075
still wont let me use it in esx without formatting the array
it sees it just fine
just cant add it without formatting it
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24292121
Is the host 3.5 or 3.5i?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24292183
What level of RAID was present in the Array initially ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 24292393
raid 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 24292397
esx server 3i 3.5.0 123629
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24295315
Are you sure the array contains data?

Does fdisk -l see anything?

Could try mounting it via the service console and seeing if there is any data, syntax and example :
'mount -t vmfs <filesystem> /vmfs', e.g. 'mount -t vmfs vmhba0:1:0:1 /vmfs'.

Also see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_23476603.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 24295668
tried that and got

/dev # mount -t vmfs vmhba2:0:0:1 /vmfs                                          
mount: Mounting vmhba2:0:0:1 on /vmfs failed: No such device
/dev # mount -t vmfs vmhba2:0:0:0 /vmfs
mount: Mounting vmhba2:0:0:0 on /vmfs failed: No such device
/dev # cd disks
/dev/disks # mount -t vmfs vmhba2:0:0:0 /vmfs
mount: Mounting vmhba2:0:0:0 on /vmfs failed: No such device
/dev/disks # mount -t vmfs vmhba2:0:0:1 /vmfs
mount: Mounting vmhba2:0:0:1 on /vmfs failed: No such device
/dev/disks # fdisk -l

Disk /dev/disks/vmhba2:0:0:0: 2046.2 GB, 2046283481088 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 248779 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

                 Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/disks/vmhba2:0:0:1             1 18446744073709533047 18446744073560385222+  fb  VMFS

Disk /dev/disks/vmhba1:0:0:0: 72.7 GB, 72746008576 bytes
64 heads, 32 sectors/track, 69376 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 2048 * 512 = 1048576 bytes

                 Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/disks/vmhba1:0:0:1             5       750    763904    5  Extended
/dev/disks/vmhba1:0:0:2           751      4845   4193280    6  FAT16
/dev/disks/vmhba1:0:0:3          4846     69376  66079744   fb  VMFS
/dev/disks/vmhba1:0:0:4   *         1         4      4080    4  FAT16 <32M
/dev/disks/vmhba1:0:0:5             5        52     49136    6  FAT16
/dev/disks/vmhba1:0:0:6            53       100     49136    6  FAT16
/dev/disks/vmhba1:0:0:7           101       210    112624   fc  VMKcore
/dev/disks/vmhba1:0:0:8           211       750    552944    6  FAT16

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 24296577
still no luck

anyone have any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 24296604
May be getting closer

/dev/disks # mount -t vmhba2:0:0:1 /vmfs/
mount: Can't find /vmfs/ in /etc/fstab
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24296728
Looks good to me .
Try mounting to mnt instead of vmfs.

can you navigate to /dev/disks/vmhba2:0:0:1 via cd?


Document talking about mounting vmfs, maybe old (ESX2.5):
http://vmware.co.nz/support/esx15/doc/esx15_disks6.html

just uses the following command in the doc:
mount-vmfs vmhba0:2:0:1
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 500 total points
ID: 24296766
An interesting doc on VMFS management for reference:

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vmfs_resig.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 24423736
All attempts failed.
Format :(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24423811
Too bad.
0